HMQ Platinum Jubilee

The Queen’s Platinum Jubilee 2022
Thursday 2nd June-Sunday 5th June

 

Thursday 2nd

Friday 3rd

Saturday 4th

Sunday 5th

Bawdeswell
  2pm: Wedding - Brett Germing and Emma Swan   10:30am: Jubilee Serivce in the Village Hall

 

 

 

12noon onwards: Picnic in the Park – Village Hall and Recreation Ground.

Punch & Judy; Bouncy Castle; Balloon man and magician; dance display by Bawdeswell School pupils; free food and ice cream.

Foulsham

2-4pm: Afternoon Tea at the Queen’s Head (booking essential). 01362 683339.

10am: Flower Festival opens (Friday, Saturday and Sunday).

10am-4pm: Craft Stalls in church – refreshments/cakes available.

11am: Service of Celebration at Holy Innocents – joint service with Foulsham Baptist Church.

 

2-5pm: Children’s Crown/ Jubilee Hat Competition at the Queen’s Head.

1-4pm: Village Fete in the grounds of Holy Innocents.

2pm: Village Street Party at the Market Place with live music – bring a picnic and chairs.

 

 

8.30pm onwards – live music at the Queen’s Head

 

Foxley

 

 

2-4pm: Afternoon Tea in the Village Hall.

4-5pm: Bell-ringing at St Thomas' Church.

North Elmham

8pm: BBQ with refreshments in the Pavilion.

 

2pm: Wedding - Hayden Keeble and Zoe Fulcher

2-5pm: Elmham House Open Garden with stalls, musical entertainment and light refreshments.

10.30am: Jubilee Thanksgiving Service in the Church.

9-10pm: Queen’s Jubilee Beacon lighting with fireworks on the playing field.

 

The Circus will be visiting the Village Green over the weekend

12-5pm: Jubilee lunch on the Village Green (set up picnics from 11.30am).

Live music and “Doves for Ukraine” colouring competition for primary school-aged children.

Bottle Tombola for the Ukraine Humanitarian DEC Appeal.

Stibbard

 

2pm onwards: Disney masterclass for 6-12 year olds with local artist Annie Tempest – Marquee on the playing field.

12-4pm: Picnic in the Park – bring your own picnic and chairs.

Live music, ice-cream van, games & competitions, silent auction.

Stibbard history exhibition, All Saints Church.

Model railways, Methodist Church.

Cream teas in the Village Hall.

10.30-11.30: Service of Celebration at All Saints Church – led jointly by the Methodist and Anglican churches.

 

Followed by: opening of the ‘iron man time capsule’ in the marquee.

 

7-10pm: Royal Quiz in the Village Hall.

 

 

Wood Norton

6pm: BBQ & Bar Night at the Village Hall

3-4.30pm: Children’s trail/ quiz starting at the Church and finishing in the Village Hall for ice cream

12-3pm: Community Orchard picnic (bring your own picnic)

10am: Church Celebratory Service.

9:15pm: Ringing of Church bell.

5pm: Presentation of potted saplings to children at the Village Hall.

 

12noon onwards: Bring & Share ‘Street’ Party at the Village Hall.

9:40-45pm: Lighting of the beacon at the Village Hall Field.

6pm: 1950s Exhibition launch in the Church, with refreshments.

 

 

 


Printer Printable Version